Cricket World Cup

Drafting complete Which player has been part of which team for PSL 9

Drafting complete Which player has been part of which team for PSL 9? The process of formation of teams for the ninth edition of Pakistan Super League (PSL) 2024 has been completed.

The player’s draft ceremony of PSL 9 was held in Lahore in which franchise owners, Chairman PCB Management Committee Zaka Ashraf, and cricketers participated.

All 6 franchises participating in the event selected players from different categories and completed their 18-member squads.

Speaking at the draft ceremony of PSL 9, Zaka Ashraf said that my best wishes are with the teams, the sapling of PSL that was planted in 2016 has become a tree today.

He said that PSL matches will be held in Karachi, Lahore, Rawalpindi, and Multan, all the franchises are the backbone of PSL, and we all will continue to work together for Pakistan Cricket and the league.
Platinum category

Multan Sultans picked David Wiley in their first pick in the platinum category round one, Karachi Kings picked Kieron Pollard, Quetta Gladiators picked Sherfan Rutherford and Mohammad Amir, Peshawar Zalmi picked Afghanistan’s Noor Ahmad, Lahore Qalandars picked Fakhar Zaman. Part made.

Lahore Qalandars picked Rasi One Dar Dison in the second round of Platinum, Islamabad United picked England’s Jordan Cox, and Karachi Kings made Daniel Sims and Mohammad Nawaz a part of the team.

Diamond category

Multan Sultans picked David Mullan in their first pick in round one of the diamond category for PSL 9.

In their first pick, Peshawar Zalmi picked Asif Ali, Islamabad United picked Tymal Mills, Karachi Kings picked New Zealand’s Tim Seifert and Lahore Qalandars picked Sahibzada Farhan.

Sarfraz remains the captain of Quetta Gladiators

Sarfaraz Ahmed will remain the captain of Quetta Gladiators in PSL 9.

Gold category

Peshawar Zalmi picked Afghanistan’s Naveen-ul-Haq in the gold category.

Apart from this, Multan Sultans selected South Africa’s Reza Hendricks and England’s Racey Topley in the gold category.

Silver Category

For PSL 9, Multan Sultans picked Tayyab Tahir, Shahnawaz Dhani, Muhammad Ali, and Usman Khan in the silver category.

Lahore Qalandars got Muhammad Imran Jr., Ahsan Hafeez Bhatti, and Don Lawrence in the silver category, Karachi Kings got Muhammad Amir Khan and Anwar Ali, Arafat Minhas in the silver category, Peshawar Zalmi got Arif Yakub, Umair Afridi and Dean Mosley, Islamabad United got Shadab. Khan, Matthew Ford, Salman Ali Agha, and Qasim Ikram, Quetta Gladiators picked Saud Shakeel, Sajjad Ali Jr and Usman Qadir.

Emerging category

Islamabad United picked Naseem Shah’s brother Haneen Shah in the first round of the Emerging Category, Peshawar Zalmi picked Muhammad Zeeshan, Multan Sultan picked Yasir Khan, Lahore Qalandars picked Jahandad Khan, Quetta Gladiators picked Adil Naz and Karachi Kings picked Sirajuddin.

In the Emerging Category Round 2, Quetta Gladiators selected Khawaja Nafi, Lahore Qalandars selected Faridoon Mehmood and Islamabad United selected Obaid Shah, brother of Naseem Shah.

It should be noted that Naseem Shah and his two brothers will represent Islamabad United in PSL 2024.

Supplementary Category

Karachi Kings selected Jamie Overton and Saad Baig in the supplementary category, Quetta Gladiators selected Sohail Khan, and Aqil Hussain, Lahore Qalandars selected Shay Hope, Kamran Ghulam, Multan Sultans selected Chris Jordan, Aftab Ibrahim, Islamabad United selected Shamal Hussain, Tom Curran was selected in the supplementary category.

Peshawar Zalmi added Longi Ngidi, and Mehran Mumtaz to their team in the supplementary category.

It should be noted that according to the Pakistan Cricket Board, 485 foreign players from 22 countries had registered for PSL 9.

The PCB said that 46 foreign players had registered in the platinum category and 76 in the diamond category.

Leave a Comment